Gert Müller 105th Auction
November 22nd - 23rd, 2019

Lot Number Search
Page Navigation

We can be reached via e-mail address: info@gert-mueller-auktion.de

Imprint

Gert Müller GmbH
Internationale Briefmarken- und Münzauktionen

Carl-Zeiss-Str. 2
76275 Ettlingen
Telefon 07243 56174-0
Telefax 07243 56174-29

E-Mail: info@gert-mueller-auktion.de

Ust-Id. Nr. DE266028993

Sitz Ettlingen ∙ Amtsgericht – Registergericht – Mannheim ∙ HRB 734302

Geschäftsführer: Holger Thull

Auction Date: November 22nd, 2019

Gert Müller GmbH
Carl-Zeiss-Str. 2
76275 Ettlingen
Telefon +49 7243 56174-0
Telefax +49 7243 56174 29

Payment Options:

Special Auction Conditions:

The auctioneer shall receive acommission of 22% of the bid price as well as € 2.– per lot. When shipping the auction lots, the postage and insurance costs will be charged. The legallyapplicable value added tax of currently 19% shall be added to the commissionand incidental costs (surcharge, lot...more

The auctioneer shall receive acommission of 22% of the bid price as well as € 2.– per lot. When shipping the auction lots, the postage and insurance costs will be charged. The legallyapplicable value added tax of currently 19% shall be added to the commissionand incidental costs (surcharge, lot fee, postage, insurance, etc.) only. The legal VAT is not charged on goods shipped to countries outside of the EU if the corresponding export certificate is submitted. The procurement services for customers from the EU, no German value added tax is charged under application of the reverse-charge mechanism if it concerns company customers and these customers can prove their identity as a business enterprise via submission of their national VAT ID number with the bid. For lots that are marked at the end of the description with (X), subject to additional import costs by 7% (import expenses) of the bid. These come from consignors outside the EU.
“Bid" lots are awarded to the highestbid.

Lot 3804 Old German States Wurttemberg

  • Michel2a

DER SENSATIONSBRIEF VON WÜRTTEMBERG: 3 Kreuzer schwarz auf hellgelb, waagerechtes Paar, farbfrisch, oben geringfügige Schnittmängel, sonst tadellos auf sehr schönem Brief mit zentrisch aufgesetztem schwarzblauem stummen Versuchsstempel und beigesetztem klarem Einzeiler "RIEDBACH" nach Langenburg. Der Brief wurde doppelt verwendet (innen mit 6 Kreuzer und Zweizeiler "LANGENBURG 22. NOV. 1851". Dieser Brief wurde erstmalig im Jahr 1928 in der Zeitschrift "DER PHILATELIST" in einem Artikel gewürdigt, welcher wohl vom großen Württemberg-Kenner Karl Köhler verfasst wurde. Nach Recherchen, die dankenswerterweise von Herrn Heinrich durchgeführt wurden, gelangte dieser Brief noch nie auf einer Auktion zum Angebot. Er wurde von uns in einem alten Nachlass zwischen tausenden Briefen entdeckt. Es ist nur ein weiterer Brief mit alleiniger Entwertung des Versuchsstempels von Riedbach bekannt. Es handelt sich hierbei um eine der größten Kostbarkeiten Württembergs und der gesamten altdeutschen Philatelie! Fotoattest Heinrich BPP

Public Auction Minimum bid

50000.00 EUR

End date of bidding:

Friday 22.11.2019, 08:00 CET

Your maximum bid:
EUR
Add to Bookmarks Question for Auctioneer
Your experts for
Old German States Wurttemberg

Your experts for
Old German States Wurttemberg

Benefit from many years of experience of the BPP Experts.

Thomas Heinrich

heinrich.winnenden@gmx.de

Eschenweg 66

71364 Winnenden, Deutschland

Specialist for:
Württemberg telegraph stamps, Württemberg Michel Nos. 1 - 43, Württemberg Michel Nos. 44 - 62

Klaus Irtenkauf

k.irtenkauf@kabelbw.de

Ekkehardstr. 3

88046 Friedrichshafen, Deutschland

Specialist for:
Württemberg Michel Nos. 1 - 43

Share with a friend
Current Auction Time (MET): Tuesday 12th 2019 November 2019 - 18:32