77th HBA Auction
May 6th - 8th, 2021
6. May 2021 10:00 CESTLIVE!

Lot Number Search

We can be reached via e-mail address: info@hba.de

Imprint

HANSEATISCHE BRIEFMARKENAUKTIONEN OHG
GEBRÜDER EHRENGUT
Persönlich haftende Gesellschafter
Hubert Ehrengut
Thomas Ehrengut

Haus- und Paketanschrift
HBA Gebrüder Ehrengut
Wendenstraße 4
20097 Hamburg

Postanschrift
HBA Gebrüder Ehrengut
Postfach 10 30 07
20020 Hamburg

E-Mail: info@hba.de

Handelsregister
Rechtsform: Offene Handelsgesellschaft
Registergericht: Hamburg
Registernummer: A 79021
Umsatzsteuer-Identifikationsnummer (UStID): DE 118862650

Haftungshinweis
Trotz sorgfältiger inhaltlicher Kontrolle übernehmen wir keine Haftung für die Inhalte externer Links. Für den Inhalt der verlinkten Seiten sind ausschließlich deren Betreiber verantwortlich.

HBA

Auction Date: May 6th - 8th, 2021
LIVE! from: 6. May 2021 10:00 CEST

HBA Gebrüder Ehrengut
Wendenstrasse 4
20097 Hamburg

Tel.: 040 / 23 34 35
Fax: 040 / 23 04 45

Payment Options:

  • bill
  • Euro checks
  • U.S. $ checks

Auction Conditions:

The auctioneer receives from the buyer a commission of 21% of the hammer price for each lot purchased, additional the cost of postage and handling in the case of dispatch (at prime cost), an insurance fee of 1.25‰ of the invoice amount. Also, Value Added Tax (currently 19%) on the hammer price,...more

The auctioneer receives from the buyer a commission of 21% of the hammer price for each lot purchased, additional the cost of postage and handling in the case of dispatch (at prime cost), an insurance fee of 1.25‰ of the invoice amount. Also, Value Added Tax (currently 19%) on the hammer price, commission and costs will be invoiced separately. This does not apply to foreign customers when the goods are dispatched by HBA to foreign countries (exception: customers living in the European Community).

Lot 1159 German Southwest Africa

1906, Brief mit Inhalt aus Berlin, frankiert mit Germania 10 Pfg., adressiert nach Rehoboth/Deutsch Südwestafrika. Der Brief wurde von einem einheimischen Postreiter befördert, der bei einem Unfall tragischerweise ums Leben kam. Die Post, die inzwischen von Termiten befallen war, wurde geborgen, nach Windhuk befördert und dort mit einem eigens hergestellten, violetten Gummi-Typensatzstempel versehen: "Sendung stammt aus einer am 4.d.Mts.bei Okasise aufgefundenen Briefpost die teilweise von Termiten beschädigt worden ist. Die näheren Umstände sind noch nicht bekannt. Windhuk, 5. August 1906. Postamt", darüber der Ankunftsstempel "WINDHUK DSWA 5.8.06". Der Stempel wurde von dem damaligen Besitzer, General Lademann, zur Verdeutlichung vermutlich mit Bleistift stellenweise nachgezogen und stellt heute die Vorlage, z.B. für den Stempelkatalog der Arge dar. Auf der Adressseite eine nachträgliche Beschriftung "wenden!". Insgesamt in den vorhandenen Teilen in tadelloser Kabinetterhaltung. Der "Termitenbrief" zählt zu den größten postgeschichtlichen Seltenheiten des Sammelgebietes Deutsche Kolonien, u.W. sind bis heute inkl. dieses Briefes nur vier Stücke bekannt geworden. Hans Bothe erwarb diesen Brief in den 50er-Jahren auf einer Auktion, er gehörte immer zu seinen Lieblingsstücken. Gepr. Hans Bothe und gepr. Jäschke-Lantelme mit neuem Fotoattest, Arge LP!

1906, letter with content from Berlin, franked with Germania 10 Pfg., addressed to Rehoboth / German Southwest Africa. The letter was from a native Postal service horseman transported, the by an accident tragically ums live came. The post, the by then from termites affect was, was safe, to Windhoek transported and there with an expressly produced, violet gum type font cancel provided: "shipment comes from one at the 4. D. Mts. By Okasise found mail the partial from termites damaged was. The nearer circumstances are still unknown. Windhoek, 5. August 1906. Post office", over it the arrival postmark "Windhoek DSWA 5.8.06". The stamp was from the at that time holder, General Lademann, for clarification probably with pencil in places redrawn and places today the submission, for example for the cancel catalogue of the study group dar. On the address side a retroactive inscription "veer! ". In total in the existing parts in faultless choise copy condition. The "termitesbrief" counts to the largest postal historical rarities of the collection areas German colonies, and W. Are until today including this covers only four pieces have become known. Hans Bothe acquired this letter in the 50s on an auction, he belonged always to his Lieblingsstücken. Expertized. Hans Bothe and expertized Jäschke Lantelme with new photo expertize, study group collector's price!

After-Auction-Sale

Minimum bid

10000.00 EUR

End of after auction sale:

June 4th, 2021, CEST

Current Auction Time (MET): Wednesday 12th 2021 May 2021 - 18:30