Christoph Gärtner 50th Auction
June 21st - 26th, 2021
9. June 2021 09:00 CESTLIVE!

Lot Number Search

We can be reached via e-mail address: info@auktionen-gaertner.de

Imprint

Auktionhaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG
Steinbeisstraße 6+8
74321 Bietigheim-Bissingen

Telefon: +49 – (0) 7142 -789 400
Fax: +49 – (0) 7142 -789 410
Email: info @auktionen-gaertner.de
Internet: www. auktionen-gaertner.de

Sitz: 71732 Tamm
Handelsregister: Amtsgericht Stuttgart HRA 301183
USt-IdNr: DE 244 077 995

Persönlich haftende Gesellschafterin:
Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner Verwaltungs-GmbH
Sitz:  71732 Tamm
Handelsregister: Amtsgericht Stuttgart HRB 302375
Geschäftsführer: Christoph Gärtner

Inhaltlich Verantwortlicher gemäß §6 MDStV: Christoph Gärtner, Stephan Jürgens

Gärtner Christoph Auktionshaus

Auction Date: June 21st - 26th, 2021
LIVE! from: 26. June 2021 09:00 CEST

Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co. KG
Steinbeisstr. 6 + 8
74321 Bietigheim-Bissingen
Germany

Fon:07142/789-400 International +49 7142/789-400
Fax:07142/789-410 International +49 7142/789-410

Payment Options:

  • bill
  • Euro checks
  • U.S. $ checks

Auction Conditions:

The Auctioneer receives a premium of 23,8% of the hammer price from the buyer plus 2,- € per lot. For all lots which are marked with (R) Value Added Tax will be added to the hammer price and to the buyers premium. Lots marked with (D) are sold under the margin system (§25a UStG). For purchases from...more

The Auctioneer receives a premium of 23,8% of the hammer price from the buyer plus 2,- € per lot. For all lots which are marked with (R) Value Added Tax will be added to the hammer price and to the buyers premium. Lots marked with (D) are sold under the margin system (§25a UStG). For purchases from abroad, which will be exported to a third country (non- EU!), the Value Added Tax will not be invoiced; import taxes on buyer‘s account.

Lot 269 D Austria 1867 Issue

  • MichelMi. 67

1867, 3 Kreuzer FARBFEHLDRUCK, 3 Kreuzer rot statt grün, Brief aus "KÖBANYA 8.9.1867" nach Wien, Einzelfranktur mit zentrischer Abstempelung und deutlichem Wertschild aus der Pfeiffer-Korrespondenz. Dieser Druckfehler entstand im Frühjahr/Sommer 1867. Ein Druckstock der 3 Kronen wurde versehentlich in die 10er-Druckplatte der 5 Kreuzer eingefügt. Nach dem Versand der fehlerhaften Bögen nach Ungarn, wurde der Fehler entdeckt und einige Monate später wurden die Bogen zurückgezogen. - Der Fehler wurde Ende der 1930er Jahre entdeckt. Es sind 2 Briefe, ein Briefstück und 3 Einzelmarken bekannt. Der vorliegende Brief ist der qualitativ beste und eine der JUWELEN in der Weltphilatelie.
Dieses Stück ist durchaus vergleichbar mit dem legendärem Baden-Fehldruck auf Brief, von dem auch nur 2 Stücke bekannt sind - ein Brief im Postmuseum Berlin und der andere wurde erst kürzlich in der Erivan Haub Raritätenauktion von 1,26 Millionen Euro Zuschlag verkauft.
Weiteres siehe ausführliches Fotoattest Dr. Ulrich Ferchenbauer ÷ 3 KREUZER COLOUR ERROR 1867; 3 Kreuzer red instead of green: Cover from "KÖBANYA 8.9.1867" to Vienna, single franking with centric cancellation and clear denomination, from the Pfeiffer Company correspondence. This printing error occured in spring/summer 1876: One block of the 3 Kr. value was replaced in the plate of 100 of the 5 Kreuzer stamp. After the shipping of the faulty sheets to Hungary, the error was discovered and some months later the sheets were withdrawn.
The error was discovered in the late 1930s. Currently there are two covers, one piece and three single stamps in existence. This cover is the finest and one of the prestigious rarities of the world of philately.
Further detailed information see certificate Dr. Ulrich Ferchenbauer

1867, 3 kreuzer colour variety, 3 kreuzer red in lieu of green, letter from "KÖBANYA 8.9.1867" to Vienna, single franking with centered cancellation and clear table of value from the Pfeiffer correspondence. This misprint emerged in spring / summer 1867. A cliché the 3 coronas was accidentally in the 10s printing plate the 5 kreuzer inserted. After the shipment the defective sheets to Hungaria, was the defect discovered and a few months later were the sheets withdrawn. - the defect was end the 1930er years discovered. There are 2 covers, a letter piece and 3 single stamps known. The existing letter is the qualitatively best and one of the jewelery in the world philately. This piece is by all means comparable to the legendary Baden printing error on cover, from the but 2 pieces are known - a letter in the Postal Museum Berlin and the other was only recently in the Erivan Haub rarities auction of 1, 26 millions Euro hammer price sold. Further see detailed photo expertize Dr. Ulrich Ferchenbauer ÷ 3 kreuzer colour ERROR 1867; 3 kreuzer red instead of green: cover from "KÖBANYA 8.9.1867" to Vienna, single franking with centric cancellation and clear denomination, from the Pfeiffer company correspondence. This printing error occured in spring line / buzzer 1876: One souvenir sheet of the 3 Kr. Value what replaced in the plate of 100 of the 5 kreuzer stamp. After the shipping of the faulty sheets to Hungary, the error what discovered and some months later the sheets were withdrawn. The error what discovered in the late 1930 s. Currently there are two covers, one piece and three single stamps in existence. This cover is the finest and one of the prestigious rarities of the world of philately. Further detailed informations lake certificate Dr. Ulrich Ferchenbauer

Live-Auction

Minimum bid

350000.00 EUR

D) Lot is sold under the margin system (§25a UStG).

End date of bidding:

June 26th, 2021, 09:30 CEST

Current Auction Time (MET): Saturday 19th 2021 June 2021 - 15:49