Eppli

Auction Date: May 25th, 2024
LIVE! from: 25. May 2024 15:00 CEST

EPPLI AUKTIONSHAUS
Bärenstraße 6 - 8
70173 Stuttgart (Mitte)
Tel. 0711 – 997 008 440

All addresses of our offices

Auction Conditions:

The Hammer price includes the buyer premium.

Lot 16 Historica, Studentica - Honours, international, France

2 x Frankreich - Silbermedaille o.J. (1911), Prämie des Kriegsministeriums, von Paul V. Grandhomme (1851-1944), Av: An eine Kanone gelehnte Marianne, die einem Soldaten den Arm um die Schulter legt und auf die Schlachtszene im Hintergrund weist, SI VIS PACEM PARA BELLVM / PRO PATRIA, sign.: P GRANDHOMME, Rv: eine Stele, darunter ruhender Löwe und diverse Waffen sowie Ausrüstungszubehör, ENTRAINEMENT PHYSIQUE - PREPARATION MILITAIRE /PRIX DE MINISTRE DE LA GUERRE / FORCE COURAGE, sign.: Grandhome 1911, Rand: 1. Punzierungen "Füllhorn" / "1ARGENT" Silber (950er)/ 2.Punzierungen "Füllhorn" / "2ARGENT", Silber (800er), vz., Randfehler, Randkerben, Kratzspuren, Verschmutzungen, leichter Berieb des Reliefs, je ca. 61g Ag rau. Paul Victor Grandhomme war ein französischer Emaillemaler, Bildhauer und Medailleur

2 x France - silver medal undated (1911), premium of the Ministry of War, from Paul V. Grandhomme (1851-1944), Av: to a gun leaning Marianne, the a soldiers the beggarly about the shoulder puts and on the Battle scene in the background point at, SI face PACEM para BELLVM / PRO PATRIA, signed: P GRANDHOMME, Rv: a stele, beneath resting lion and various armament as well equipment accessories, ENTRAINEMENT PHYSIQUE - PREPARATION MILITAIRE / PRIX DE MINISTRE DE LA GUERRE / FORCE heart, signed: Grandhome 1911, margin: 1. Hallmarkings "cornucopia" / "1 ARGENT" silver (950er) / 2. Hallmarkings "cornucopia" / "2 ARGENT", silver (800er), extremley fine, edge nick, margin notches, scratch marks, soilings, slight rubbed of the relief, always approximate 61 g Ag rough. Paul Victor Grandhomme was a French enamel painter, sculptor and medallist

Sold at Auction

Price (no guarantee)

140.00 EUR

End date of bidding:

Saturday May 25th, 2024, 13:00 CEST

Current Auction Time (MET): Sunday 23rd 2024 June 2024 - 20:30