Eppli

Auction Date: May 25th, 2024
LIVE! from: 25. May 2024 15:00 CEST

EPPLI AUKTIONSHAUS
Bärenstraße 6 - 8
70173 Stuttgart (Mitte)
Tel. 0711 – 997 008 440

All addresses of our offices

Auction Conditions:

The Hammer price includes the buyer premium.

Lot 9 Historica, Studentica - Honours, international, France

Frankreich - Bronzemedaille 1815, auf den zweiten Einzug von Ludwig XVIII. in Paris, von Bertrand Andrieu (1761 - 1822) und Raymond Gayard (1777-1858), Av.: Büste Ludwig XVIII. n.r., LUDOVICUS XVIII FRANC ET NAV REX / DE PUYMAURIN DIREXIT, signiert: ANDRIEU F. , Rv.: FELIX TEMPORVM REPARATIO, REGE IN VRBEM REDVCE / VIII IVL MDCCCXV., signiert: GAYRARD F., Ludwig mit königlichen Attributen auf einer Quadriga n. r., die Personifikation der Stadt Paris begleitet den König und blickt zu ihm auf, vz-., schöne Patina, kleinere Randkerben, Randfehler, Kratzer, rückseitig Befall Grünspan/Korrosion, Kerbe, ca. 58,4 g

France - bronze medal 1815, on the second entrance from Ludwig XVIII. In Paris, from Bertrand Andrieu (1761 - 1822) and Raymond Gayard (1777-1858), Aversum: bust Ludwig XVIII. To the right, LUDOVICUS XVIII franc ET NAV REX / DE PUYMAURIN DIREXIT, signed: ANDRIEU F. , reverse: FELIX TEMPORVM REPARATIO, bustling IN VRBEM REDVCE / VIII IVL MDCCCXV, signed: GAYRARD F, Ludwig with royally attributes on a quadriga to the right, the embodiment of the city Paris accompanies the King and looks to it on, extremly fine, nice patina, smaller margin notches, edge nick, scratch, reverse affliction verdigris / corrosion, notch, approximate 58, 4 g

After-Auction-Sale

Minimum bid

100.00 EUR

End of after auction sale:

Wednesday May 29th, 2024, CEST

Current Auction Time (MET): Sunday 23rd 2024 June 2024 - 13:53